Texas Child Protection Law Bench Book
[…] [45] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule C.3, How is a determination of “good cause” made?

[46] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule C.3(e), Yavapai-Apache Tribe v. Mejia, 906 S.W.2d at 163.

[47] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule C.2(b).

[48] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule A. 4, How do I contact a tribe under these guidelines?

[49] 25 C.F.R. §23.2, “Parent means the biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. The term does not include the unwed father where paternity has not been acknowledged or established.”

[50] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule B.2(b)(1).

[51] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule B.6(a).

[52] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule B.6(a).

[53] BIA Guidelines, supra note 1 at Rule B.8.(f).

[54] "Under ICWA, enrollment is not a necessary condition of tribal membership.