Texas Child Protection Law Bench Book
[…] During the last two legislative sessions, several changes were made to the Texas Family Code regarding circumstances in which a parent relinquishes custody of a child in order for the child to receive mental health services.

The Texas Family Code now requires DFPS to make rules that prohibit the agency from making a finding of abuse or neglect against a parent in a case in which DFPS is named managing conservator of a child who has a severe emotional disturbance only because the child’s family is unable to obtain mental health services for the child. Tex. Fam. Code § 261.002(b).

1. Severe Emotional Disturbance Defined

A subsection was added to Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001 to define “severe emotional disturbance” as a “mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder of sufficient duration to result in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits a person’s role or ability to function in family, school, or community activities.” Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001(9).

2. Option of Joint Managing Conservatorship Between Parent and DFPS