Texas Administrative Code, Title 40 (selections)

Social Services and Assistance

Subchapter T

Division 1

§749.3801: Does Licensing regulate all assessment services?

(a) No. This subchapter only regulates child-placing agencies that also provide an assessment services program.

(b) Services provided by other individuals, agencies, and organizations are not subject to regulation under this subchapter.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3801 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

Division 2

§749.3831: What are the requirements for approving a child's admission into my assessment services program?

(a) The person responsible for the assessment services program must review and approve in writing the determination that your program will be able to provide or obtain all assessment services the child appears to need at intake.

(b) The review, determination, and approval must be:

(1) In writing, signed, and dated from the person responsible for the assessment services program; and

(2) Completed prior to the admission of the child into your assessment services program.

(c) The determination on the appropriateness of the program to meet the child's assessment needs must be filed in the child's record if the child is admitted into your assessment services program.

(d) You must document in the child's record whether you are:

(1) Only providing assessment services to the child; or

(2) Also providing other services, such as transitional living services.

(e) You must document in the child's record the date of the child's admission into your assessment services program.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3831 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

Division 3

§749.3861: When must I complete the child's individual plan for the assessment?

(a) You must complete the child's individual plan for the assessment within 10 days from the date of the child's admission into the program.

(b) You must document the plan in the child's record.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3861 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

§749.3863: When does admission into the assessment services program begin?

Admission into the assessment services program begins when:

(1) The parent makes the decision to place the child into the assessment services program; and

(2) You decide to accept the child for these services.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3863 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

§749.3865: What must an individual plan for the assessment include?

(a) An individual plan for the assessment must include:

(1) Time frames for providing all assessment services;

(2) Recommendations for the child's care during the assessment process;

(3) Any treatment to be provided during the assessment period; and

(4) Current data from the caregiver's evaluation of the child's behavior and level of functioning.

(b) The common application is not and must not serve as the individual plan for the assessment.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3865 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

§749.3869: How must my assessment services program collect information from a child's caregivers?

(a) Your assessment services program must systematically collect information from caregivers throughout the child's participation in the assessment services program. This information includes the caregivers' observations and opinions of the child.

(b) You must document this information in the child's record. Your documentation must include your consideration of the caregivers' observations and opinions.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3869 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

§749.3871: When is the plan for the assessment complete?

(a) The plan for the assessment is complete when it contains the necessary information and the signed approval of the person responsible for the assessment services program or a designated employee who meets the qualifications of a person responsible for the assessment program.

(b) The parent must review and be provided a copy of the plan for the assessment.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3871 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

Division 4

§749.3891: What is an assessment report?

(a) The assessment report that is the result of the assessment services is a narrative report that pulls together data from:

(1) Professional evaluation reports on the child; and

(2) The program's assessment on how the child is managing in the program.

(b) The report includes:

(1) Recommendations made in other professional evaluations; and

(2) Recommendations based on the program's experiences with and assessment of the child.

(c) The common application is not and must not serve as the assessment report.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3891 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

§749.3893: When must I complete the assessment report?

(a) The admission assessment must be conducted rapidly, consistent with good practice, in order to allow for a permanent placement as soon as possible.

(b) You must complete the assessment report:

(1) Within 30 days after you admit the child, if the child is younger than five years old; or

(2) Within 45 days after you admit the child, if the child is five years old or older.

(c) With the approval of the child's parent, you may extend the time frame for completing the report for an additional 15 days. You must document the need for the extension of time in the child's record.

(d) You must complete the assessment report before a planned discharge of the child from the assessment services program. However, additional assessment services may be conducted subsequent to placement if a quick placement is in the best interest of the child.

(e) You must provide a copy of the assessment report to the child's parent as soon as the report is complete.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3893 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

§749.3895: What must be included in the written assessment report?

In addition to the requirements set forth in §749.1133 of this title (relating to What information must an admission assessment include?), a written assessment report must include:

(1) Copies and results of the determination of the child's basic health and social and developmental assessment, including:

(A) The child's basic health status, as determined under the supervision of a licensed physician;

(B) The child's basic social and developmental needs, as determined under the supervision of the person responsible for the assessment services program or a designated employee who meets the qualifications for a person responsible for the assessment program;

(C) Recommendations for any further assessment services and testing; and

(D) An assessment of the child's immediate and extended family in terms of an ongoing relationship with the child;

(2) Copies and results of all evaluations and testing;

(3) A summary of the primary caregivers' evaluations of the child's behavior and level of functioning;

(4) An assessment of the results and summary in terms of appropriate short- and long-term planning for the child;

(5) Recommendations for placement; and

(6) A recommended behavior management plan based on the assessment results and the primary caregivers' evaluations of the child's behavior and level of functioning.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3895 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469

§749.3897: Who must review and approve an assessment report?

(a) The following people must review the assessment report:

(1) The person responsible for the assessment program or a designated employee who meets the qualifications of a person responsible for the assessment program;

(2) The child's primary caregiver; and

(3) The child's parent.

(b) The person responsible for the assessment program, or the designated qualified employee, must approve and sign the report.

(c) You must file the original, approved and signed assessment report, including any addendums to the report, in the child's record.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3897 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469