§748.2703: May my residential treatment center use altered mechanical restraint devices when restraining a child?

Yes; however, any alteration of commercially available mechanical restraint devices must be reviewed and approved by a licensed psychiatrist who must:

(1) Base his approval on the individual child's special physical needs; and

(2) Take into consideration any potential medical contraindications, including psychiatric contraindications, such as the child's history of sexual abuse or previous use of mechanical restraints.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §748.2703 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7377