§748.2751: May a caregiver successively use emergency behavior interventions on a child?

(a) A caregiver may successively use emergency behavior interventions on a child only if:

(1) Allowed by your policies;

(2) Permitted by rules of this subchapter for both types of emergency behavior intervention; and

(3) The following written orders are met:

(A) If the successive intervention is seclusion immediately following a personal restraint or mechanical restraint: the written order for the seclusion meets the requirements in Division 3 of this subchapter (relating to Orders) and permits and provides clinical justification for the use of the seclusion successive to a personal restraint or a mechanical restraint;

(B) If the successive intervention is a mechanical restraint immediately following a personal restraint or seclusion: the written order for the mechanical restraint meets the requirements in Division 3 of this subchapter and permits and provides clinical justification for the use of the mechanical restraint successive to a personal restraint or a seclusion;

(C) If the successive intervention is a personal restraint immediately following a seclusion or a mechanical restraint: The professional ordering the seclusion or mechanical restraint must approve of and provide clinical justification for the successive use of the personal restraint in a written order; and

(D) If the successive intervention is personal restraint immediately following another personal restraint: the time spent in the personal restraints is cumulative and may not exceed the maximum length of time permitted.

(b) A caregiver must allow the child:

(1) Bathroom privileges at least once every two hours;

(2) An opportunity to drink water at least once every two hours;

(3) Regularly prescribed medications unless otherwise ordered by the licensed physician;

(4) Regularly scheduled meals and snacks served in a safe and appropriate manner; and

(5) An environment that is adequately ventilated during warm weather, adequately heated during cold weather, appropriately lighted, and free of safety hazards.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §748.2751 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7377