§748.2755: May a caregiver simultaneously implement mechanical restraint in combination with emergency medication?

(a) A caregiver may simultaneously implement mechanical restraint in combination with emergency medication only if:

(1) Allowed by your policies;

(2) Permitted by the rules of this subchapter for both types of emergency behavior intervention; and

(3) Written orders specifically allow the combination.

(b) The written orders must include clinical justification for the combination of mechanical restraint with emergency medication that goes beyond the justification for the use of a single emergency behavior intervention. Clinical justification for the combination of mechanical restraint and emergency medication must be coordinated and provided by the licensed psychiatrist ordering the medical restraint and the licensed physician ordering the emergency medication, if they are different people.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §748.2755 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7377