§749.1953: May I use corporal punishment for children in care?

(a) You may not use or threaten to use corporal punishment with any child in care.

(b) Corporal punishment is the infliction of physical pain on any part of a child's body as means of controlling or managing the child's behavior. It includes:

(1) Hitting or spanking a child with a hand or instrument; or

(2) Forcing or requiring the child to do any of the following as a method of managing or controlling behavior:

(A) Perform any form of physical exercise, such as running laps or doing sit ups or push ups;

(B) Hold a physical position, such as kneeling or squatting; or

(C) Do any form of "unproductive work."

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.1953 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469