§749.2231: May a caregiver successively use emergency behavior interventions on a child?

(a) A caregiver may successively use emergency behavior interventions on a child only if:

(1) Allowed by your policies;

(2) Permitted by rules of this subchapter for both types of emergency behavior intervention; and

(3) Written orders specifically allow the combination.

(b) The written orders must include clinical justification for the successive use of emergency behavior interventions that goes beyond the justification for the use of a single intervention. The licensed physician ordering the emergency medication must provide clinical justification for the combination of emergency medication and personal restraint.

(c) A caregiver must allow the child:

(1) Bathroom privileges at least once every two hours;

(2) An opportunity to drink water at least once every two hours;

(3) Regularly prescribed medications unless otherwise ordered by the licensed physician;

(4) Regularly scheduled meals and snacks served in a safe and appropriate manner; and

(5) An environment that is adequately ventilated during warm weather, adequately heated during cold weather, appropriately lighted, and free of safety hazards.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.2231 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469