§749.2233: May a caregiver simultaneously use emergency medication in combination with personal restraint?

(a) A caregiver may simultaneously use emergency medication in combination with personal restraint only if:

(1) Allowed by your policies;

(2) Permitted by the rules of this subchapter for both types of emergency behavior intervention; and

(3) Written orders specifically allow the combination.

(b) The written orders must include clinical justification for the combination of emergency medication with personal restraint that goes beyond the justification for the use of a single emergency behavior intervention. If they are different people, both the licensed physician ordering the emergency medication and the professional ordering the personal restraint must provide the clinical justification for the combination.

Comments

Source Note: The provisions of this §749.2233 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469