J. Conservatorship or Termination of Parental Rights of “Indian Child”
[…] Courts under the 14th Court of Appeals (Houston) are the exception to this rule, where only the ICWA findings are to be made in the final order of termination.

2. Causal Relationship

Whether a foster care placement or termination of parental rights is at issue, there must be evidence of “a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child." 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c).[93] Without a causal relationship, evidence of "community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute clear and convincing evidence or evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d).

3. Active Efforts